Student visa and its types

 International students planning to study in the United States will have to apply for a student visa after they are admitted to a U.S. college or university.One must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa.

Student visa and its types ::

Student visa and its types
Student visa and its types

 





 

Vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program….——-  M-1 VISA

Types of Student Visas..:

There are three types of student visas for international students:

TYPE :

Academic Studies (F visa): This type of student visa is required if you have been accepted into an accredited college or university in the United States.

If you wish to attend a university or other academic institution in the United States, including primary and secondary school, or a language training program you will require an F-1 visa.

While an F-1 can be issued to attend public secondary school (grades 9 through 12, approximately ages 14 to 18), students are limited to a maximum of 12 months of high school in F-1 status and must show proof that payment has been made for the full, unsubsidized cost of the education at the time they apply for the visa.

TYPE :

Non-Academic or Vocational Studies (M Visa): If you have been accepted to a non-academic or vocational U.S. college or university, this is the type of student visa you should apply for.

If you wish to pursue a course of study which is not principally academic in nature at an established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution such as a post secondary vocational or business school, you will require an M-1 visa.

You will require an F-1 or M-1 visa if:

 You will study for more than 18 hours a week; or 

You will receive academic credit for the program of study or the program of study is required for your degree;  or 

 You are enrolled in an online degree program and You are required to travel to the United States for a short course of study which is more than 18 hours a week.

TYPE :

Academic Studies as an Exchange Visitor (J Visa): The “J” visa is for educational and cultural exchange programs. You will need this type of student visa if you have been accepted into a program through a designated sponsoring organization to participate in an exchange visitor program in the United States.

How to Apply..Student Visa..?

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply.

STEPS TO APPLY FOR A VISA :

Complete the Online Visa Application

Schedule an Interview

Prepare for Your Interview

Gather Required Documentation

Attend Your Visa Interview

NOTE :

Students who are outside the United States, and who have not been attending classes for five (5) months or more, should apply for a new student visa to reenter the United States.

 

 

next